Thriving Lives Co. Website Privacy Policy

At Thriving Lives Co. we are sensitive to, and committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you when you register an account on our website, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us. The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, payment information, and any other information you provide to us.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and fulfill your orders and transactions
  • To communicate with you about your orders, products, services, promotions, and events
  • To personalize your experience on our website and tailor our content and advertisements to your interests
  • To provide customer support and respond to your inquiries and requests
  • To send you newsletters and marketing emails that may be of interest to you
  • To improve our website, products, and services

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates, service providers, and business partners who assist us in carrying out our business functions, such as payment processing, shipping, and marketing. Notably, this includes the use of third-party email marketing services like Mailchimp to manage and send emails. We will ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations and are required to comply with the APPs.

We may also disclose your personal information if required by law, court order, or government regulation.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to and correction of your personal information held by us by contacting us using the contact details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame and in accordance with the APPs.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at info@thrivinglives.com.au.

Important Information

Who we are

Our website address is: www.thrivinglives.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.